Blogs from May, 2012
[…] Typically, the proper person to file an objection to any such claim is the personal representative.  However, under the Florida Probate Code, any interested person in the estate, whether a beneficiary or another creditor, may also file an objection to a filed claim.

            Fla. Stat. §733.705 describes the procedure of paying and objecting to claims that are filed in an estate.  In regards to objections, the statute states as follows:

(2)   On or before the expiration of 4 months from the first publication of notice to creditors or within 30 days from the timely filing or amendment of a claim, whichever occurs later, a personal representative or other interested people may file an objection to a claim. 

An “interested person” under the Florida Probate Code is one who may be reasonably expected to be affected by the outcome of a particular proceeding involved.