Undue Influence Laws
[…] What Type of Evidence Is Required to Prove Undue Influence?

For the party challenging a trust or will on the grounds of undue influence, the challenge is determining what type of evidence is required to shift the burden of proof to the proponent of the will or trust, who is often the alleged undue influencer.

Extensive discovery of estate planning records, medical records, and financial records is usually required to prove an undue influence case. According to F.S. §733.107(2), “t]he presumption of undue influence implements public policy against abuse of fiduciary or confidential relationships and is, therefore, a presumption shifting the burden of proof under.”

What Does the Court Look at If There is a Presumption of Undue Influence?

The seminal Florida Supreme Court case of In re: Estate of Carpenter held that a presumption of undue influence affecting the burden of proof arises when: