• Will Contest
[…] However, if your parent had long-standing testamentary documents leaving everything equally to all of his/her children and made an end-of-life change in favor of a sibling who may have put himself in a confidential relationship with the parent, you may have a case for undue influence.
    • Can I challenge a Will that says anyone who contests it will be cut out?
      Yes. These clauses are referred to as “in terrorem” clauses, which is Latin for “to frighten,” and are void in Florida. Florida Statute §732.517 states “a provision in a Will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the Will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”
    • Can I challenge a Will before the testator dies?
      No. Florida Statute §732.518 states that any action to contest the validity of all or part of a Will or the revocation of all or part of a will may not be commenced before the death of the testator.
    • When can I challenge a Will?