Administering The Estate Effectively
[…] • Permissive. A beneficiary who has received a voluntary partial distribution from the personal representative may be liable if payment was improper and may be ordered to return the property. Fla.Stat. §733.812.
    • Practical Considerations. It is recommended that a personal representative, in determining the propriety of making a voluntary distribution, consider the following provisions of the Probate Code (from PRACTICE UNDER FLORIDA PROBATE CODE (Fla.Bar CLE 6th ed. 2010), Chapter 13):
      • §733.109(2) provides that, pending the determination of any petition for revocation of probate, “no distribution of property may be made to beneficiaries in contravention of the rights of those who, but for the will, would be entitled to the property.” Thus, if a petition for revocation of probate has been filed or if there is a possibility that one might be filed, no distribution should be made.