Administering The Estate Effectively
[…] For example, Florida adheres to the “dangerous instrumentality” doctrine which provides liability on the estate if the decedent’s automobiles are used at all. Another reason for partial distribution is where the beneficiary needs the asset(s) immediately.
  3. What is the Procedure? Fla.Prob.R. 5.400(b)(5)(A) requires the personal representative’s final accounting and petition for discharge to account for any partial distributions.
    • Compulsory. A beneficiary can compel the personal representative to make a partial distribution. Fla.Stat. §733.802; Fla.Prob.R. 5.380 requires that the beneficiary’s petition allege “that the property will not be required for the payment of debts, family allowance, spouse’s elective share, estate and inheritance taxes, claims, charges, and expenses of administration, or for providing funds for contribution or enforcing equalization in case of advancements.” However, the court may require a bond from a beneficiary receiving the early distribution.
    • Permissive. A beneficiary who has received a voluntary partial distribution from the personal representative may be liable if payment was improper and may be ordered to return the property.