Administering The Estate Effectively
[…] • §733.109(2) provides that, pending the determination of any petition for revocation of probate, “no distribution of property may be made to beneficiaries in contravention of the rights of those who, but for the will, would be entitled to the property.” Thus, if a petition for revocation of probate has been filed or if there is a possibility that one might be filed, no distribution should be made.
      • §733.602(2) provides that a “personal representative shall not be liable for any act of . . . distribution if the act was authorized at the time.” The statute goes on to provide that “[n]othing in this section affects the duty of the personal representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of interested persons.” Notwithstanding the authority to make partial distributions, the personal representative may incur liability if the distribution was not in accordance with the rights of interested persons.