Administering The Estate Effectively
[…] • §733.602(2) provides that a “personal representative shall not be liable for any act of . . . distribution if the act was authorized at the time.” The statute goes on to provide that “[n]othing in this section affects the duty of the personal representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of interested persons.” Notwithstanding the authority to make partial distributions, the personal representative may incur liability if the distribution was not in accordance with the rights of interested persons.
      • §733.609(1) provides that a “personal representative’s fiduciary duty is the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust.” In actions for breach of fiduciary duty or challenging the exercise or failure of the personal representative to exercise its powers, the court may award attorneys’ fees and costs as in chancery actions. Id.