Administering The Estate Effectively
[…] • Property not specifically or demonstratively devised.
      • Property specifically or demonstratively devised.
    3. Investment of Cash Assets. “Because creditors’ claims will not be paid until the time for filing claims has passed, it is desirable that the personal representative invest the liquid assets of the estate to provide the greatest amount of income while simultaneously using only the most secure forms of investment permitted by law. The ability to accomplish this is governed by the provisions of the will, orders of the court, and limitations of the estate. Fla.Stat. §733.612(4) directs the personal representative to invest estate funds as provided in Fla.Stat. §518.10-518-14, after “considering the amount to be invested, liquidity needs of the estate, and the time until distribution will be made.” PRACTICE UNDER FLORIDA PROBATE CODE (Fla.Bar CLE 6th ed. 2010), Chapter 9.
  • DISCLAIMERSGoverned by the Florida Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act, Chapter 739. See also, IRC §§2046, 2518 and the corresponding regulations.
    • Why disclaim?